BLOG

Organic Rosehip Oil

Karina Wilson

Organic Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil What is Rosehip Oil? Rosehip oil is extracted from the hip of the rose. This is the fruit left once the rose has bloomed and lost its petals. Beauty professionals worldwide use and recommend the product to their clients. Benefits of Rosehip Oil Natural source of vitamin E – which is an anti-inflammatory anti-oxidant that calms and hydrates dry and sensitive skin. It also helps protect skin cells from sun damage. Natural source of essential fatty acids omega 3, 6 and 9 – which help repair and regenerate damaged skin tissue. Natural source of vitamin C – a skin...


Macadamia Nut Oil - The nutty secret for youthful skin

Karina Wilson

Macadamia Nut Oil - The nutty secret for youthful skin

Here at Wander & Find HQ, we love sharing knowledge about the amazing qualities of oils, butters and other wonderful natural ingredients – and of course how these can benefit your skin. To understand why we love our products and why you will get such a great result, first it’s good to know about what’s inside them… MACADAMIA NUT OIL Macadamia nut oil is in many of our products - including our popular Face Cream because it’s so amazing for the skin. Rich in essential fatty acids, this lightweight oil has a non-greasy feel and absorbs quickly. It rates in...


Colloidal Oatmeal & Oat Oil - Eczema itch be gone!!

Karina Wilson

Colloidal Oatmeal & Oat Oil - Eczema itch be gone!!

What is Colloidal Oatmeal and Oat Oil?Colloidal oatmeal, also known by its Genus Species name, Avena sativa L., and is the finely ground powder of oats. This helps smooth and comfort itchy, scratchy, and dry skin. Oat Lipid is an oat oil extracted from the oat kernel. Due to the rich polar lipid content, Oat Lipid acts as a occlusive and a humectant, absorbing and retaining moisture in the skin. Benefits of Colloidal Oatmeal and Oat Oil... When added to bathwater, colloidal oatmeal it creates a milky dispersion that coats the body to moisturise, soften, and protect your skin. It reduces redness and...


Shea Nut Butter - The not so secret buttery ingredient

Karina Wilson

Comments 2

Shea Nut Butter - The not so secret buttery ingredient

Shea Butter What is Shea Butter? Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii), which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The Shea nuts are traditionally harvested by women, crushed and boiled to extract the Shea butter, which has its unconditional aficionados all over the world. In the hot Sahara or Savannah, Shea butter protects the skin from the sun and dehydration. For millennia, people have used it to protect their skin from the drying winds and sun as well as to heal many skin problems, minor cuts and burns.   Ancient connections… The...